Privacy Policy

Last updated: November 27, 2018

Metanous b.v.b.a ('us', 'we' or 'our') operates the https://www.metanous.be/ website (the 'service').

This privacy statement (hereinafter referred to as the 'Privacy Policy') applies, among other things, to(i) the Service, and(ii) all(commercial) relationships between Metanous b.v.b.a.and its customers, prospects and business partners.

Metanous b.v.b.a. wishes to emphasise that it always endeavours to act in accordance with (i) the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data and/or (ii) the EU Regulation of 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data with regard to the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC. This Privacy Statement contains, among other things, information about the personal data that Metanous b.v.b.a. collects, as well as about the way in which Metanous b.v.b.a. uses and processes these personal data.

By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at www.metanous.be

Information Collection And Use

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service.

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, postal address ('Personal Information').

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ('Log Data'). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ('IP') address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

In all other cases, Metanous b.v.b.a. will not sell, rent or pass on your personal data to third parties, unless (i) it has obtained your permission to do so and (ii) it has concluded a data processing agreement with the third party in question, which contains the necessary guarantees regarding the confidentiality and privacy conformity of your personal data.

Unless a longer retention period is required or justified (i) by law or (ii) by compliance with another legal obligation, Metanous b.v.b.a. will only retain your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and fulfill the purposes described in the Privacy Statement under ‘Communications’.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

We use 'cookies' to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Metanous b.v.b.a. uses the following cookies:

  • When you use the Service, we collect some data for statistical purposes, provided by Google Analytics.

  • Performance cookies: These cookies help to improve the performance of the Service and thus provide a better user experience.Metanous b.v.b.a. uses Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help Metanous b.v.b.a. analyse how users use the Service. It records the number of visitors and tells Metanous b.v.b.a. about their overall behaviour - such as the typical duration of a visit to the Service or the number of pages a user views on average.

  • Session cookies: These cookies are used to support the proper functioning of the Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Your Privacy Rights

If you wish to revoke your privacy rights as stipulated below, please contact info@metanous.be and deliver to Metanous b.v.b.a. by e-mail or by post:

  • Right of access to any personal data that Metanous b.v.b.a. may have in its possession;

  • Right to rectification, completion or update of your personal data;

  • Right to have your personal data deleted ('right to be forgotten');

  • Right to a restriction on the processing of your personal data;

  • Right to transferability of your personal data;

  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data.

You can exercise these rights fr**ee of charge. Metanous b.v.b.a. undertakes to comply with your request within 10 working days.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about our services, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' button at the bottom of each e-mail from Metanous b.v.b.a.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Business Transaction

If Metanous b.v.b.a. is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Security

Metanous b.v.b.a. commits to take reasonable, physical, technological and organisational precautions in order to prevent (i) unauthorised access to your personal data, as well as (ii) loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

Metanous b.v.b.a. will store all personal data it has collected in the cloud.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Belgium and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Belgium and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ('Children').

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Complaints

If you have complaints about the way in which Metanous b.v.b.a. collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, you can submit a complaint to the Belgian Privacy Commission.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Metanous b.v.b.a.

Ten Stroom 62

9890 Vurste

info@metanous.be

www.metanous.be

VAT number: BE0479.716.765

Deze website maakt gebruik van cookies om u de beste ervaring te geven. Meer info

Akkoord